Trigger

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1934-07-04

Place of Birth
San Diego, California.

Also Known As
Golden Cloud

Trigger

Trigger made an early appearance as the mount of Maid Marian, played by Olivia de Havilland in The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938). A short while later, when Roy Rogers was preparing to make his first movie in a starring role, he was offered a choice of five rented "movie" horses to ride and chose him. Rogers bought him eventually in 1943 for his quickness of both foot and mind. Trigger learned 150 trick cues and could walk 50 feet on his hind legs (according to sources close to Roy Rogers). They were said to have run out of places to cue Trigger. Trigger was ridden by Rogers in many of his motion pictures, becoming much loved by the youthful audience that saw him on film and in Rogers' 1950s television series with his wife Dale Evans, who rode her trusty buckskin Quarter Horse Buttermilk.

1946
Home in Oklahoma
0.0
1951
South of Caliente
0.0
1947
Apache Rose
8.0
1948
Melody Time
6.3
1946
My Pal Trigger
6.3
1947
Bells of San Angelo
4.0
1944
Hollywood Canteen
6.8
1943
Man from Music Mountain
5.0
1944
The Yellow Rose of Texas
0.0
1945
Utah
0.0
1946
Roll on Texas Moon
0.0
1947
Springtime in the Sierras
4.0
1944
San Fernando Valley
0.0
1949
The Golden Stallion
6.0
1948
Eyes of Texas
6.0
1949
Down Dakota Way
7.0
1950
Trigger, Jr.
6.0
1950
Twilight in the Sierras
0.0
1946
Heldorado
6.0
1948
The Far Frontier
0.0
1950
North of the Great Divide
0.0
1950
Sunset in the West
6.7
1951
Heart of the Rockies
6.0
1951
In Old Amarillo
6.0
1951
Pals of the Golden West
0.0
1951
Spoilers of the Plains
0.0
1976
It's Showtime
7.0
1944
Cowboy and the Senorita
5.0
1944
Song of Nevada
0.0
1952
Son of Paleface
6.5
1944
Hands Across the Border
0.0
1944
Lights of Old Santa Fe
0.0
1945
Along the Navajo Trail
0.0
1945
Bells of Rosarita
0.0
1945
Man from Oklahoma
0.0
1945
Sunset in El Dorado
3.3
1945
Don't Fence Me In
0.0
1946
Out California Way
0.0
1946
Rainbow Over Texas
4.0
1946
Song of Arizona
4.0
1947
On the Old Spanish Trail
0.0
1948
Under California Stars
5.2
1948
The Gay Ranchero
0.0
1948
Grand Canyon Trail
0.0
1948
Night Time in Nevada
0.0
1941
In Old Cheyenne
3.2
1941
Sheriff of Tombstone
5.0
1941
Nevada City
0.0
1941
Bad Man of Deadwood
4.5
1941
Jesse James at Bay
5.0
1941
Red River Valley
0.0
1942
Man from Cheyenne
0.0
1942
Sons of the Pioneers
0.0
1942
South of Santa Fe
0.0
1942
Sunset on the Desert
0.0
1942
Romance on the Range
0.0
1942
Sunset Serenade
0.0
1942
Heart of the Golden West
0.0
1942
Ridin' Down the Canyon
0.0
1949
Susanna Pass
0.0
1950
Trail of Robin Hood
6.0
1943
Silver Spurs
3.0
1943
King of the Cowboys
0.0
1943
Idaho
0.0
1943
Song of Texas
0.0
CLOSE [x]